Meetings 2016

This webpage lists the meetings being planned by the Joint FAO/IAEA Programme as well as the Training Courses and Workshops under the IAEA's Technical Cooperation Programme for which the Division has scientific and technical responsibility.

Attendance at these events is by invitation only. Further information may be obtained from the Programme and through the linked IAEA Meetings Calendar and General Information about IAEA Scientific Meetings.

January - March
→ FAO/IAEA Regional Training Course and Workshop on Supporting Capacity Building for Evaluation of Feasibility of a Progressive Control Programme for New World Screwworm (under Regional TC Project RLA5067), 11 – 15 January, 2016, Juazeiro, Brazil.
Technical Officers: W. Enkerlin
→ First Coordination Meeting of the Regional Technical Cooperation project RAS 5072 on “Enhancing the Use of Salt Affected Soils and Saline Water for Crop and Biomass Production and Reducing Land and Water Quality Degradation in ARASIA States Parties”, 7 - 11 February 2016, Dubai, UAE.
Technical Officers: Mohammad Zaman
→ Third Research Coordination Meeting of the CRP D1.20.12 on “Optimizing Soil, Water and Nutrient Use Efficiency in Integrated Cropping-Livestock Production Systems”, 14 - 18 March 2016, Buenos Aires Argentina.
Technical Officers: Karuppan Sakadevan
→ FAO/IAEA Consultants Meeting on Integration of the SIT with Biocontrol for Greenhouse and Other Confined Insect Pest Management, 14 – 18 March 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officer: A. Parker
→ Coordination Meeting of the regional Technical Cooperation project RAS 5070 on “Developing Bioenergy Crops to Optimize Marginal Land Productivity through Mutation Breeding and Related Techniques”, 15 – 18 March 2016, Vienna Austria.
Technical Officers: Mohammad Zaman
April - June
→ FAO/IAEA First Coordination Meeting of Regional Project Strengthening Fruit Fly Surveillance and Control Measures Using the Sterile Insect Technique in an Area-wide and Integrated Pest Management Approach for the Protection and Expansion of Horticultural Production (under Regional TC Project RLA5070), 4 – 8 April 2016, Guatemala City, Guatemala.
Technical Officers: W. Enkerlin
→ FAO/IAEA First Coordination Meeting of Interregional Project Sharing Knowledge on the Sterile Insect and Related Techniques for the Integrated Area-Wide Management of Insect Pests and Human Disease Vectors (under Regional TC Project INT5155), 4 – 8 April 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officers: J. Gilles and R. Cardoso Pereira
→ Eleventh Session of the Commission on Phytosanitary Measures, International Plant Protection Convention, FAO, 4 – 8 April 2016, Rome, Italy.
Technical Officers: R. Cardoso Pereira
→ Third Meeting of the Tephritid Workers of Europe, Africa and the Middle East (TEAM), 11 – 14 April 2016, Stellenbosch, South Africa.
Technical Officers: R. Cardoso Pereira
→ Workshop on Dormancy Management to Enable Insect Mass-rearing, 15 – 17 April 2016, Stellenbosch, South Africa.
Technical Officers: R. Cardoso Pereira
→ Nuclear Techniques and Novel Instrumentation for Low-Z Isotope Analysis in Food Products, 18 − 21 April 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officers: S. Kelly and A. Cannavan
→ Second RCM on Dormancy Management to Enable Mass-rearing and Increase Efficacy of Sterile Insects and Natural Enemies, 18 – 22 April 2016, Stellenbosch, South Africa.
Technical Officer: R. Cardoso Pereira
→ FAO/IAEA Regional Training Course on Taxonomy and Identification of Fruit Fly Pest Species for Southeast Asia (under Regional TC Project RAS5067), 25 – 29 April 2016, Bangkok, Thailand.
Technical Officers: R. Cardoso Pereira
→ Mid-Term Review Meeting of RAS5069 on “Complementing Conventional Approaches with Nuclear Techniques towards Flood Risk Mitigation and Post-Flood Rehabilitation Efforts in Asia”, 3 - 6 May 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officers: Lee Heng
→ New approaches and applications of radiation hybrid mapping for development of animal genetic tools in the genomic era, 24 - 27 May 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officer: Mohammed Shamsuddin / M.G. Podesta / K. Periasamy
→ Workshop on Bioinformatics Approaches for Microbiota Profiling Based on Amplicon Sequencing Data, 30 May – 1 June 2016, Lyon, France.
Technical Officers: A. Abdalla
→ Workshop on Tissue Localization and Analysis of Insect Endosymbionts by Fluorescence Microscopy: Theoretical Background and Practical Applications, 2 – 4 June 2016, Lyon, France.
Technical Officers: A. Abdalla
→ Third RCM on Enhancing Vector Refractoriness to Trypanosome Infection, 6 – 10 June 2016, Lyon, France.
Technical Officers: A. Abdalla
→ Second Research Coordination Meeting on the Early and Rapid Diagnosis and Control of African Swine Fever, 20 – 24 June 2016, Vienna.
Technical Officer: H. Unger
July - September
→ Workshop to Standardize Sampling and Bioassay Methods for Assessing Field Performance of Sterile Male Lepidoptera, 2 – 3 July 2016, Durban, South Africa.
Technical Officers: M. Vreysen
→ First Research Coordination Meeting on the Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory Network ("VETLAB Network") to prevent and control Transboundary Animal Diseases (TADs), 11 – 15 July 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officer: Ivancho Naletoski
→ FAO/IAEA First Coordination Meeting of Regional Project Enhancing Capacity for Detection, Surveillance and Suppression of Exotic and Established Fruit Fly Species through Integration of Sterile Insect Technique with Other Suppression Methods (under Regional TC Project RAF5074), 11 – 15 July, 2016, Maputo, Mozambique.
Technical Officers: R. Cardoso Pereira
→ FAO/IAEA Regional Workshop to Present Respective Experiences with Fruit Fly Activities and Synergize Future Activities (under Regional TC Project RER5021), 25 – 29 July, 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officers: R. Cardoso Pereira
→ Third Research Coordination Meeting (RCM) on Integrated Utilization of Cereal Mutant Varieties in Crop/Livestock Production Systems, D2.30.30, 1 – 5 August 2016, Darkhan, Mongolia.
Technical Officer: L. Jankuloski
→ First Meeting of the Tephritid Workers of Asia, Australia, and Oceania. (TAAO), 15 – 18 August 2016, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Technical Officers: R. Cardoso Pereira
→ FAO/IAEA Second Coordination Meeting of Regional Project Integrating Sterile Insect Technique for Better Cost-Effectiveness of Area-Wide Fruit Fly Pest Management Programmes in Southeast Asia (under Regional TC Project RAS5067), 15 – 19 August, 2016, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Technical Officers: R. Cardoso Pereira
→ First RCM on Improved Field Performance of Sterile Male Lepidoptera to Ensure Success in SIT Programmes, 22 – 26 August 2016, Durban, South Africa.
Technical Officer: M. Vreysen
→ Meeting of the Technical Panel on Phytosanitary Treatments (TPPT), International Plant Protection Convention FAO, 29 August – 2 September 2016, Tokyo, Japan.
Technical Officers: R. Cardoso Pereira
→ Consultants Meeting (RCM) on Improving Crop Resistance to Abiotic Stresses through Mutation Breeding for Sustainable Agriculture, 5 – 9 September 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officer: F. Sarsu
October - December
→ Regional Training Course on Handling of Mutation Rice Production in Selection through Advanced Marker Added Technique on Biotic and Abiotic Traits, RAS/5/073, 2 – 11 October 2016, Bangladesh Institute of Nuclear Agriculture (BINA), Mymensingh, Bangladesh.
Technical Officer: L. Jankuloski
→ First Research Coordination Meeting on Application of Nuclear and Genomic Tools to Enable for the Selection of Animals with Enhanced Productivity Traits, 3 - 7 October 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officer: Mohammed Shamsuddin
→ 2nd RCM on the Accessible Technologies for the Verification of Origin of Dairy Products as an Example Control System to Enhance Global Trade and Food Safety, 3 − 7 October 2016, Rabat, Morocco
Technical Officers: S. Kelly and A. Cannavan
→ Training Course – Two-weeks Training Course to Provide an Introduction on Various Concepts of Mutation Induction in Coffee and Specific Tissue Culture Techniques Involved, (This Training Course is Part of OPEC Fund for International Development (OFID) Sponsored Project on Capacity Building Programme for Latin American Countries against Coffee Leaf Rust, 3 – 14 October 2016, Plant Breeding and Genetics Laboratory (PBGL), Seibersdorf, Austria.
Technical Officer: S. Nielen
→ Third RCM on Exploring Genetic, Molecular, Mechanical and Behavioural Methods of Sex Separation in Mosquitoes, 10 – 14 October 2016, Tapachula, Mexico.
Technical Officer: K. Bourtzis and J. Gilles
→ Technical Workshop on Remediation of Redioactive Contramination in Agriculture, 17 − 18 October 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officers: Z. Ye
→ FAO/IAEA Workshop on South American Fruit Fly, Anastrepha fraterculus, Cryptic Species (supported by TC Project RLA5070), 17 - 21 October, 2016, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Technical Officers: W. Enkerlin
→ Regional AFRA Training Course on Basic Mutation Breeding Techniques for Crop Improvement, RAF/5/076, 24 – 28 October 2016, Morogoro, United Republic of Tanzania.
Technical Officer: F. Sarsu
→ Regional Training Course on Mutation Breeding and other Related Techniques for the Development of Heat Tolerant Cotton Mutants, RAS/5/075, 1 – 11 November 2016, Nuclear Institute for Agriculture & Biology (NIAB), Faisalabad, Pakistan.
Technical Officer: L. Jankuloski
→ 4th and Final RCM on the Implementation of Nuclear Techniques to Improve Food Traceability, 7 − 11 November 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officers: S. Kelly and A. Cannavan
→ FAO/IAEA Regional Workshop on Geographical Information Systems (GIS) and Databases for Mediterranean fruit fly (under TC Project RAS5076), 7 - 11 November, 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officers: W. Enkerlin
→ FAO/IAEA Regional Workshop on Evaluation and Strategic Planning for Screwworm Prevention and Feasibility for Progressive Control (under TC Project RLA5067), 21 - 25 November, 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officers: W. Enkerlin
→ Early and rapid diagnostic tools and platforms, 24 - 25 November 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officer: Ivancho Naletoski / G. Viljoen / C. Lamien
→ Second RCM on Comparing Rearing Efficiency and Competitiveness of Sterile Male Strains Produced by Genetic, Transgenic or Symbiont-based Technologies, 12 – 16 December 2016, Panama City, Panama.
Technical Officer: K. Bourtzis