Meetings 2014

This webpage lists the meetings being planned by the Joint FAO/IAEA Programme as well as the Training Courses and Workshops under the IAEA's Technical Cooperation Programme for which the Division has scientific and technical responsibility.

Attendance at these events is by invitation only. Further information may be obtained from the Programme and through the linked IAEA Meetings Calendar and General Information about IAEA Scientific Meetings.

January - March
→ National training course on Techniques and Organization of Artificial Insemination Field Services in Cattle in Myanmar (MYA/5/022), 13-24 January 2014, Yangon, Myanmar.
Technical Officer: Mohammed Shamsuddin
→ Technical meeting with directors of veterinary laboratories participating in the project to strengthen animal disease diagnostic capacities in selected sub-Saharan countries, 4-6 February 2014 in Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officer: Adama Diallo
→ Regional ARCAL Training Course on “Molecular Methods for Characterization of Mutant Germplasm Derived from Native Crops and Crops of Interest in Latin America and the Caribbean”, RLA/5/063, 17–21 February 2014, Bogota, Colombia.
Technical Officer: S. Nielen
→ Final regional coordination meeting on Strengthening Capacities for the Diagnosis and Control of Transboundary Animal Diseases in Africa (AFRA) (RAF/5/057), 24-28 February 2014 in Arusha, Tanzania.
Technical Officer: Hermann Unger and Adama Diallo
→ FAO/IAEA Consultants Meeting on New Methods for the Detection and Quantification of Irradiation in Intercepted Insects, 10–14 March 2014, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officer: A. Parker and C. Blackburn
→ National training course on Techniques and Organization of Artificial Insemination Field Services in Cattle (ERI/5/009), 17-21 March 2014, Asmara, Eritrea.
Technical Officer: Mohammed Shamsuddin
→ Regional AFRA Training Course on “Methodologies and Mechanisms for Screening against Biotic and Abiotic Stresses”, RAF/5/066, 24–28 March 2014, Tsumeb, Namibia.
Scientific Secretary: F. Sarsu
April - June
→ Final RCM of CRP on Development and Evaluation of Improved Strains of Insect Pests for SIT. 7–11 April 2014, Capri, Italy.
Technical Officer: K. Bourtzis
→ FAO/IAEA Consultants Meeting on Comparing the Performance of Sterile Males Produced by Genetic, Transgenic or Symbiont-based Technologies, 7–11 April 2014, Capri, Italy.
Technical Officers: K. Bourtzis
→ Fourth Research Coordination Meeting on “Improving Nutritional Quality by Altering Concentrations of Enhancing Factors Using Induced Mutation and Biotechnolgy”, 7–11 April 2014, Cusco, Peru.
Technical Officer: S. Nielen
→ Fourth RCM on the Development of Radiometric and Allied Analytical Methods to Strengthen National Residue Control Programmes for Antibiotic and Anthelmintic Veterinary Drug Residues, 14–18 April 2014, Natal, Brazil.
Technical Officers: J. Sasanya and A. Cannavan
→ Workshop on Characterization of Symbionts of Fruit Flies of Economic Importance via Bioinformatic Approaches, 4–5 May 2014, Bangkok, Thailand.
Technical Officers: C. Caceres
→ Regional Training Course of Project RAS5068 - Developing Effective Practices for Combating Desertification (ARASIA) - on "Efficient Water and Fertilizer Use using New Techniques" is organized by the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) in cooperation with the Government of the United Arab Emirates through the International Center for Biosaline Agriculture, 4–8 May 2014, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Technical Officers: Mohammad Zaman
→ The second Research Coordination Meeting on the on Use of Stable Isotopes to Trace Bird Migrations and Molecular Nuclear Techniques to Investigate the Epidemiology and Ecology of the Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza, 5-9 May 2014, Izmir, Turkey.
Technical Officer: Ivancho Naletoski
→ Second RCM of CRP on Use of Symbiotic Bacteria to Reduce Mass-Rearing Costs and Increase Mating Success in Selected Fruit Pests in Support of SIT Application. 6–10 May 2014, Bangkok, Thailand.
Technical Officers: C. Caceres
→ Regional training course on Livestock Data Collection and Analysis for Breeding Improvement (RAS/5/063), 11-15 May 2014, Amman, Jordan.
Technical Officer: Mario Garcia Podesta
→ FAO/IAEA Consultants Meeting on Process Control for Fruit Fly Facilities that Mass-Produce Insects for Sterilization and Release. 13–15 May 2014, Bangkok, Thailand.
Scientific Secretary: C. Caceres
→ Second RCM on the Implementation of Nuclear Techniques to Improve Food Traceability, 26–30 May 2014, Lisbon, Portugal.
Technical Officers: R. Frew and A. Cannavan
→ Integrated Nutrient-water Management at Field and Area-wide scale, 19 May-27 June 2014, Seibersdorf, Austria.
Technical Officers: Ammar Wahbi and Georg Weltin
→ Fourth RCM on the Development of Generic Irradiation Doses for Quarantine Treatments, 2–6 June 2014, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officers: C. Blackburn
→ The first Research Coordination Meeting on the Use of Diagnostic and Control Technologies to Control African Swine Fever, 2-6 June 2014, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officer: Hermann Unger
→ Final RCM of CRP on Increasing the Efficiency of Lepidoptera SIT by Enhanced Quality Control. 2–6 June 2014, Kelowna, Canada.
Technical Officer: M. Vreysen
→ First coordination meeting of INT5153 on "Assessing the Impact of Climate Change and its Effects on Soil and Water Resources on Polar and Mountainous Regions", 2–6 June 2014, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officers: Gerd Dercon
→ First coordination meeting of RAS5069 on Complementing Conventional Approaches with Nuclear Techniques towards Flood Risk Mitigation and Post-Flood Rehabilitation Efforts in Asia, 10-13 June 2014, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officers: Lee Heng in collaboration with Plant Breeding and Genetics, Animal Production and Health and Isotope Hydrology Sections.
→ Consultants meeting on Early Pregnancy Diagnosis in the Bovine using Nuclear and Molecular Technique is scheduled to be held from 11-13 June 2014 in Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officer: Mohammed Shamsuddin
→ The third Research Coordination Meeting on the Use of Irradiated Vaccines in the Control of Infectious Transboundary Diseases of Livestock, 23-26 June 2014, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officer: Adama Diallo
→ Consultants meeting on Irradiated Vaccines to be held from 25-26 June 2014 in Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officer: Ivancho Naletoski
July - September
→ Regional Group Fellowship of Project RAS5065 - Supporting Climate-Proofing Rice Production Systems (CRiPS) Based on Nuclear Applications - on "Phenotyping and Integrated Plant Mutation Breeding with Best Fit Soil and Water Management Practices for Climate Change Adaptation", 1-25 July 2014, IRRI, Los Baños, Philippines.
Technical Officers: Lee Heng
→ First RCM of CRP on Dormancy Management to Enable Mass-rearing and Increase Efficacy of Sterile Insects and Natural Enemies. 21–25 July 2014, Vienna, Austria.
Technical Officer: R. Cardoso Pereira
→ Regional Training Course of Project RAS5056 on "Use of C-13 in soil organic matter studies and in assessment of plant tolerance to abiotic stress (drought and salinity)", 4-8 August 2014, Beijing, China.
Technical Officers: Karuppan Sakadevan
→ Second Research Coordination Meeting of the CRP D1.20.13 on “Landscape Salinity and Water Management for Improving Agricultural Water Productivity”, 22-26 September 2014, Beijing, China.
Technical Officers: Lee Heng
October - December
→ Regional Training Course of Project RLA5065 on "Use of 15N based techniques for quantifying BNF", 6-17 October 2014, Montevideo, Uruguay.
Technical Officers: Karuppan Sakadevan
→ Using Fallout Radionuclide and Compound-Specific Stable Isotope Techniques for Precision Soil Conservation, 6 October – 31 October 2014, Seibersdorf, Austria.
Course Director: Lionel Mabit and Gerd Dercon
→ Second Research Coordination Meeting of the CRP D1.20.12 on “Optimizing Soil, Water and Nutrient Use Efficiency in Integrated Cropping-Livestock Production Systems”, 3-7 November 2014, Nairobi, Kenya.
Technical Officers: Karuppan Sakadevan
→ Workshop on Application of Quality Assurance and Control in Analytical Laboratories to Address Food Safety and Quality, 10–21 November 2014, Seibersdorf, Austria.
Technical Officers: Karuppan Sakadevan and B. Maestroni
→ Second RCM of CRP on Enhancing Vector Refractoriness to Trypanosome Infection. 1–5 December 2014, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
Technical Officers: A. Parker and A. Abd Alla