Conference Programme

  Session Topic Chair
Monday, 13 October 2008
08:45-10:30 FPM Welcome/Fusion Pioneers Memorial Lee, G.S (Korea, Rep. of)
11:00-12:45 OV/1 Overview-I Goldston, R. (USA)
14:10-16:15 OV/2 Overview-II Llewellyn Smith, C. (UK)
16:45-18:30 FT/1 Fusion Technology-I Najmabadi, F. (USA)
14:10-18:30 P1 Overview  
Tuesday, 14 October 2008
08:45-10:30 OV/3 Overview-III Iiyoshi, A. (Japan)
11:00-12:45 EX/1 Scenario Development Takamura, S. (Japan)
08:45-12:45 P2 Fusion Technology, Safety-Economics  
14:10-16:15 OV/4 Overview IV Sen, A. (India)
16:45-18:30 EX/2 Transport Hong, B.G. (Korea, Rep. of)
14:10-18:30 P3 Transport Barriers, Theory-Wall, Fusion Technology  
Wednesday, 15 October 2008
08:45-10:30 OV/5 Overview V Pan, C. (China)
11:00-12:45 EX/3 TH/1 Momentum Transport Porkolab, M. (USA)
08:45-12:45 P4 SOL, Impurities, Experiments-Wall, Theory-Divertor, Innovative Confinement, Scenarios  
14:10-16:15 EX/4 TH/2 ELMs and Pedestal Kamada, Y. (Japan)
16:45-18:30 IT/1 ITER 1 Tran, M.Q. (Switzerland)
14:10-18:30 P5 Momentum Transport, Turbulence  
20:00-21:45 E/1 50-year Anniversary of Fusion Research Jacquinot, J. (France)
Thursday, 16 October 2008
08:45-10:30 TH/3 Edge and Wave Particle Theory Guenter, S. (Germany)
11:00-12:45 IF/1 SE/1 FT/2 Inertial Fusion, Safety-Economics and Fusion Technology-II Atzeni, S. (Italy)
08:45-12:45 P6 ELMs, Pedestal, Iter, Experiments-Heating&CD  
14:10-16:15 EX/5 TH/4 Stability Bindslev, H. (Denmark)
16:45-18:30 EX/6 TH/5 Energetic Particle and Alfvén Eigen-modes Van Dam, J.W. (USA)
14:10-18:30 P7 Inertial Fusion, ITER  
Friday, 17 October 2008
08:45-10:30 EX/7 PD/1 High-β Disruption, Post-deadline Kruglyakov, E.P. (Russian Federation)
11:00-12:45 IT/2 FT/3 ITER-II, Fusion Technology-III Li, Jiangang (China)
08:45-12:45 P8 Energetic Particles, Alfvén Eigen-modes, Theory-Confinement  
14:10-16:15 EX/8 TH/6 Transport Barriers Synakowski, E. (USA)
16:45-18:30 EX/9 TH/7 Plasma Wall Interaction Chatelier, M. (France)
14:10-18:30 P9, PD High-Beta, Stability, Post-Deadline, Theory-Stability  
Saturday, 18 October 2008
08:45-10:30 EX/10 TH/8 Turbulence Lopes Cardozo, N.J. (Netherlands)
11:00-12:45 FT/4 Fusion Technology-IV Noda, N. (Japan)
14:10-16:15 S/1 Summary Matsuda, S. (Japan)
16:45-18:30 S/1 C Summary, Closing Kikuchi, M. (Japan)