IAEA Fusion Energy Conference 2010

Proceedings of the 23rd IAEA Fusion Energy Conference
Daejeon, 11-16 October 2010

Organized by the International Atomic Energy Agency
and hosted by the Government of the Republic of Korea

IAEA-CN-180

Conference Programme

Monday, 11 October 2010
SessionTopicChair
09:00-10:25FPM Welcome/Fusion Pioneers Memorial Yoshikawa, M. (Japan)
10:45-12:30OV/1 Overview-I Porkolab, M. (USA)
14:00-16:10OV/2 Overview-II Lee, G.S. (Republic of Korea)
16:40-18:45ITR/1 ITER Bora, D. (ITER)
14:10-18:30OV/P Overview Posters  
Tuesday, 12 October 2010
SessionTopicChair
08:30-10:15OV/3 Overview-III Sen, A. (India)
11:45-12:30EX/1 Scenario Development Ninomiya, H. (Japan)
08:30-12:30P1 ITER, Fusion Technology  
14:00-16:10OV/4 Overview IV Paméla, J. (France)
16:40-18:45EX/2 & TH/1 ELMs and Pedestal Wade, M. (USA)
14:00-18:45P2 Scenarios, MHD, Disruption control  
Wednesday, 13 October 2010
SessionTopicChair
08:30-10:15OV/5 Overview V Azizov, E. (Russian Federation)
10:45-12:30EX/3 Momentum Transport Prager, S. (USA)
08:30-12:30P3 ELMs & Pedestal, Plasma-Wall Interactions  
14:00-16:10EX/4 & TH/2 Waves and Energetic Particles Guenter, S. (Germany)
16:40-18:45ITR/2 & FTP/1 & SEE/1 ITER, Fusion Technology, Safety, Environmental & Economics Aspects of Fusion Liu, Y. (China)
14:00-18:45P4 Momentum & Turbulent Transport, Transport Barriers  
Thursday, 14 October 2010
SessionTopicChair
08:30-10:15IFE/1 Inertial Fusion Energy Matzen, M. K. (USA)
10:45-12:30TH/3 Turbulent Transport - Theory & Simulation Cowley, S. (United Kingdom)
08:30-12:30P5 3D Equilibrium, Stability  
14:00-16:10TH/4 & EX/5 3D Equilibrium & High-beta Physics Galvao, R. (Brazil)
16:40-18:45EX/6 & TH/5 Plasma-Wall Interactions Mirnov, S. (Russian Federation)
14:00-18:45P6 IFE, FTP/2  
Friday, 15 October 2010
SessionTopicChair
08:30-10:15EX/7 & TH/6 Turbulent Transport - Zonal Flows & GAMs Komori, A. (Japan)
10:45-12:30EX/8 & TH/7 Pedestal Stability & Control Hwang, Y. (Republic of Korea)
08:30-12:30P7 PD Waves, Energetic Particles  
14:00-16:10FTP/2 & PD Fusion Development Devices, Post-deadline Papers Gasparotto, M. (EU)
16:40-18:45FTP/3 Materials & Fuel Cycle Tazhibayeva, I. (Kazakhstan)
14:00-18:45P8 Turbulence, Zonal Flows & GAMs  
Saturday, 16 October 2010
SessionTopicChair
08:30-10:15EX/9 & TH/8 Transport Barriers & Non-Local Transport Li, J. (P.R. China)
10:45-12:30EX/10 & TH/9 Core MHD & Disruption Escande, D. (France)
14:00-16:10S/1 Summary Motojima, O. (ITER)
16:40-18:00S/2 Summary, Closing Porkolab, M. (USA)